Tuesday, November 29, 2022
HomeTennisCandian Open Prize Money 2022: How much money Toronto Open winner will...

Candian Open Prize Money 2022: How much money Toronto Open winner will get?

Candian Open will be held from August 8- 14

A few weeks before the US Open, Canadian Open is about to happen in the city of Toronto and Montreal, to name a few. This would be the first time the tournament has been played since 2019. The tournament is also called the National Bank Open, which is held in a hard court and will start from August 8 till August 14. The categories in the tournament are Men’s Single, Men’s Double and Women’s Single.

This year’s Canadian Open sure has some big names, such as Casper Rudd, Alexander Zverev, Danil Medvedev, and their hometown hero Felix Auger Aliassime are the high sedded players in the Men’s Draw. In the Women’s draw, we will have Iga Świątek, Anett Kontaveit and Ons Jabeur. It is a part of ATP Masters 1000 and the WTA 1000.

Canadian Open Prize Money

The prize money for this tournament is USD$ 5,926,545. Here is the complete distribution of the prize money among the rankers.

Men’s Singles

POSITIONSPrize Money
USD $
Prize Money
EUR €
Winner915,295899,442
Runner Up499,830491,173
Semifinal273,320273,320
Quarterfinal149,085146,503
Round 379,74578,364
Round 242,76042,019
Round 1 23,69023,280
Qualifier 212,13511,925
Qualifier 1 6,3556,245
Snigdha M
Snigdha Mhttp://thesportslite.com
A tennis enthusiast who is a huge fan of Rafa and Federer. Aspires to be a Sports Journalist.
RELATED ARTICLES

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisment -

Read More