Friday, December 2, 2022
HomeCricketTop 10 batters with the most IPL centuries

Top 10 batters with the most IPL centuries

Cricket over the years has witnessed many centuries by many batters. But each century has a uniqueness to it and scoring an individual century in a T20 match makes it a lot more special. Let’s have a look at the top 10 batters with most IPL centuries.

List of Players with Most 100s in IPL History

10. Brendon McCullum 

Brendon McCullum has 2 centuries in the IPL and he is the 10th on the list of most IPL centuries. Out of those two, the first had come in the very first match of IPL in 2008. BCCI could not have asked for more as the century pulled people all around the globe to the theatrics of the IPL. He was representing KKR during the 2008 tournament.

9. KL Rahul

KL Rahul has already been regarded as IPL best as he sits at 9th position amongst the batters with the highest number of IPL hundreds. He has 2 centuries in 94 games so far and he will look at adding more to the tally in the upcoming IPL 2022. He will lead Lucknow Super Giants in IPL 2022.

8. Ajinkya Rahane

Ajinkya Rahane is a surprise name here in the list of most IPL tons. He is 8th on the list with 2 centuries in 151 games. Ajinkya had some terrific outings in the colors of the Rajasthan Royals. He will try his best to regain his personal best with his new team Kolkata Knight Riders in IPL 2022.

7. Shikhar Dhawan

Shikhar Dhawan has a total of 2 centuries in IPL and sits at number 7 in the list of most IPL 100s. David Warner and Shikhar Dhawan were the backbone of SRH when they clinched their maiden IPL title. Punjab Kings is the new home for Shikhar Dhawan in the IPL 2022. 

6. Sanju Samson

Sanju Samson, the classic batter from Kerala has 3 centuries in the IPL. With those centuries he occupies 6th place among the players with most IPL tons. Sanju has all the technical abilities with a bat in hand but lacks consistency. Fortunately, Rajasthan management still backs him for the captain’s job.

5. AB De Villiers

AB De Villiers, the IPL legend has scored 3 centuries in 184 IPL games and he is at the middle of the table of batters with the highest number of IPL 100s. Thanks to his best technique of batting, he can literally hit the same ball in almost every direction of the field.

4. Shane Watson

Shane Watson might have surprised a lot by featuring in this list of batters with most IPL 100s. This Aussie all-rounder has 4 centuries in 145 games. Many would remember him in yellow of CSK, but very few know his heroics in the blue of Rajasthan Royals. He has taken retirement from International and IPL cricket.

3. David Warner

David Warner has 4 centuries in 150 IPL games and features at number 3 amongst the batters with most IPL tons. This left-handed batter is regarded as an IPL legend thanks to his consistency and ability to score runs by taking the least risks. He will be the vital cog in the IPL 2022 campaign for Delhi Capitals. 

2. Virat Kohli

Virat Kohli, the king of IPL has scored 5 centuries in the IPL and ranks 2nd in the list of batters with a maximum number of centuries in the IPL. He had an incredible 2016 IPL season when he scored almost 1000 runs which included 4 centuries. Yes! 4 centuries in the single IPL season.

1. Chris Gayle

Chris Gayle, the Universe Boss, has scored 6 centuries in 142 IPL games and positions himself at the top of the pile of batters with the highest number of IPL tons. Fans will surely miss him in the IPL 2022 as he was not included in the auction list. Nonetheless, he will always be the IPL legend of all time.

Most centuries in IPL of all time (consolidated table version)

PositionPlayerMatchesRuns100s
1Chris Gayle14249656
2Virat Kohli20762835
3David Warner15054494
4Shane Watson14538744
5AB de Villiers18451623
6Sanju Samson12130683
7Shikhar Dhawan19257842
8Ajinkya Rahane15139412
9KL Rahul9432732
10Brendon McCullum10928802
Saurabh Karmarkar
Saurabh Karmarkarhttp://thesportslite.com/
An ardent Test cricket fan, a loyal Bayern Munich supporter who loves to write about sports and a fitness enthusiast.
RELATED ARTICLES

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisment -

Read More